School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. Local Heroes.
    There is a story told of a man named Patrick McGonagle who went to bathe at Carna Shammar a very hot day after having come from the mountain with a load of turf. He entered the water when he was very hot and very soon he took cramps and sank in a whirlpool. There was another man named James Deechan, Carrowhugh, who was watching him from his own doors a distance of a quarter of a mile. He knew something had happened so he ran down the bank and without taking off his clothes he rushed into the water and swam to the whirlpool, and saw the man lying at the bottom of the pool, he took him in his arms and swam to the shore. A crowd soon gathered and they applied first aid and the man got better, only for James Deechan he would have been dead in a few minutes.
    At Greencastle there were two men taking a horse across on the Ferry boat to Magiligan. The ferry boat capsized and one of the men Dan McKinney by name jumped on the horses back which was swimming strongly and arrived safely on Magilligan strand
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir