School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. The Local Forge.
    There are four Forges in this (district) parish The first is in Carrowhugh. It is owned by Denis Cavanagh. The next forge is in Moville. It is owned by Neil MCDaid. There is another forge in Moville also. The smith is called John McDaid. The fourth forge is situated in Carrowmenna. It is owned by Michael Farren. Most of these forges are situated by the road side close to cross-roads. The grand father of Denis Cavanagh was a smith. The fore fathers of Farrens have been smiths for many years The others have not been Smiths. There is a large coal fire always kept burning in the forge. There is an anvil in front of the fire. A large bench is at one side of the forge. The other side is used for shoeing horses. The doors are of no special shape. There is one fire place in each forge. The bellows are at one side of the fire. They are attached to a long wooden shaft. There is a chain attached to it. When the chain is pulled the bellows blow. The bellows were made locally.
    The following are the the implements he uses. tongs, poker
    Leonard Bovaird