Scoil: Clunelly (uimhir rolla 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On potato growing.
    Potato growing is very common in this district. Every person in this district grows his own potatoes. First he ploughs the land, then he harrows it, grubs it, and molds it. Then he spreads manure on the drills and lays the seed. He then covers them. The seed is potatoes cut in pieces with care taken that there is one or two We have a farm at home and mu brother works it. The amount of potatoes varie from year to year. When the tops of the potatoes begin to appear the farmer grubs them to take weeds from between them. Then he moulds them, to put fresh clay around them. Later on he sprays them to keep them from drying out. He then leaves them to Autumn. Next he digs them with a potato- digger or spades. It is customary for the young people to gather them and put them in pits. Rushes are then put over them, to protect them from the frost, then they are covered with clay. Sometimes they are put into some house, and kept there
    Kathleen Doherty
    Gortanny, Co. Donegal