Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    should enter his house, and so was his second, every sixpence put into his purse stayed in and it could not be taken out even by John himself, his third and last wish was not granted, as from that day forward he could never ridden a card and all the other smiths got his customers Poor John, he was broke as well as bent.
    At the end of the two years he died and he went first to Heaven, but Saint Peter met him at the gate and told him to go down to Purgatory. When he reached Purgatory he was told to go down to Hell where he would get cheaper lodging. Down went John but the devil met him at the gate with a red hot poker with which he hit him on the nose saying "C'mon, git out'a here McLaughlin, I've had enough of you" so poor John is still walking round the world in circles and whoever follows him is sure to be led astray.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Joseph Doherty