School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    along, and the man picked a fight with the beggar, and threw him into the river and of course he was drowned.
    Next day the wife of the first man was going over the bridge on her way to the market when she saw the beggar dressed like her husband in the river lying.
    She went at once got a coffin, and had the beggar as she thought was her husband buried.
    Now this woman had a notion of a tailor that lived beside her so when she thought her husband was dead she married to the tailor.
    When they were married a few days the man came home from his brother, he could not get in because the tailor and the woman were away at a party so he stayed with the pig and lay under the straw.
    Now the licence was not paid, when they were married so the priest came to take the pig. Then the man put his head up from under
    Jackie Mac Crossan
    John Kelly