School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. Hallow Eve is a joyous time for the children for on that night they get plentiful supplies of apples and nuts. According to superstition the fairies be out that night and they would take you away with them if you were out at that evil time. It is also said that the devil comes round that night and shakes his budges on the haws and turns them black and according to the old people if you eat a haw after Hallow Eve night you will have no luck and you will die young.
    I know a man myself named Patrick Cavanagh who when a boy was herding cows on Hallow Eve and on lossing one of them stayed out to look for it. Whatever way he got delayed he was out to twelve o'clock and as he was calling the cow "Branny" "Branny" around came the fairies and took him away with them. His own people and the people of the neighbourhood missing him away went out to look for but no matter where they searched high or low they could find no trace of Patrick.
    After the lapse of a few days Patrick came back and told them what happened and was able to tell them
    Cornelius Mac Cauley
    Dennis Bradley