School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a widow woman and her son living in a house.

(continued from previous page)
    go home. He came to a big rock. It was lit up and a wee woman came out and invited him in to a big night. John went in and stayed until nearly morning. When John was going home they said to one another, "What could we do with him so that he could not tell where he was". They said to themselves that they would strike John deaf and dumb.
    John went home and when coming near the house his mother came out to meet him. She asked him what kept him and John could not answer her. All he could do was sign.
    About a year after that a wee woman came in and sat down. The widow said to her that she had a son and he was deaf and dumb, that he was out one Halloweve night, that he did not come home until near the morning and that he was deaf and dumb when he came home. The wee woman told the widow, that she and her companions would be passing that way on Halloweve night, and to tie John up to the capall, and that tey would call John and that after they would pass, John
    Alick Fullerton
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal