Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were tow men once who were great potion makers . They lived up by Mamore Gap, in the last century. One day they look ( their) their horse and went up to the Gap to make potion . They made it but when they were coming again , the horse slipped and fell, and all the potion fell out , the horse saw it running down , and being thirsty and very dry he just drank the potion . He tried to get up but he could not . The men thought that he was dead so they began to skin him .The horse fen to feel cold, so he gout . The men took him home and tied a piece of sheep's wool round the leg that they had shined . They had no rope or cord in those days so they went out and cut roots and pieces of blackberry bush together and tied the sheets wool on with it . The net year they went out
    Leonora Mc Cormick
    John Mc Daid