School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there was in this district an old man travelling from town to town. He saw a house and went up to it and asked the man to let him in. The man let him in and told his daughter to make the stranger a hot meal. He then asked the stranger to tell a story but he knew none. But his daughter told one and his wife told one and he told one himself. Then his daughter and his wife retired to bed leaving the strange man and the father behind. He told the strange man to get ready for bed which he did. He asked the strange man to come towards the door and the strange man did then he man of the house pulled him out and locked the door. The stranger knocked the door but did not get in. He was so cold he did not know what to do till at last he saw a smoke coming out of the chimney and noticed a ladder which he climbed up to the chimney. Then put his legs down the chimney which kept him warm till five o clock the next morning shouting are you out there. he then took the stranger in and gave him another meal and put him to bed for four or five hours. He then woke
    Sheamus Mc Laughlin
    William Donaghy