School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

At the present time in Buncrana lives an old man called William Kavanagh.

(continued from previous page)
    William. "There was one billiard table there at one time but the priest took it away to lift the offerings on."

One night a light appeared in Brigid Loughrey's in the Rockytown.

One time a light appeared in Brigid Loughrey's in the Rockytown. This light shone through the house for five minutes and then disappeared. A few days afterwards the man of the house took sick and had to go to his bed. A few nights afterwards the light appeared again. This time it went round the bed where the old man was lying. It went round the bed time and then disappeared again. About two or three days afterwards the old man died. This light was supposed to be a warning that the old man was going to die.