School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of his own brothers and one on his head. Early the next morning the giant went down to the room and killed his seven sons. He did not know that it was his own seven sons that he killed because he put a crown on every head of his own sons.
    When the other seven sons got up they knew that if they did not get out of the house before the giant found out that he killed the wrong seven they would be killed. In a short time the sons were far away from the house with the giant after them. Then they hid under a rock and the giant sat on top of it resting himself. While he sat resting the son killed him. Then they took the magic boots off him and put them on the seventh son. With these magic boots on you you could go anywhere. So the seventh son was once again able to take his brothers home safely. When they reached home the father and mother were very glad to see them and from that on to the end of their lives they lived happy.
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Colm Grant