Scoil: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. A story
    One time there was a man called Pat Doherty that lived in a place called the Parish.In one of this man fields there was a big flat stone. This stone was said to be a mass stone. One day this man was putting out manure to set potatoes in this field. When he was taking out the manure out of the cart he through it on top of the mass stone. The people told him that he should not have done that because it is not right. He said that the field was his and that he could do what he liked with it. About a week after that he went out and set the potatoes. When all the rest of the potatoes on the place were growing his potatoes were not growing any. When they were
    Willie Mac Laughlin
    Carryleny, Co. Donegal