School: Newtowncunningham (roll number 11122)

Seán Pr. Ó Raighne

1. The Local Forges
    There are three blacksmiths in my district, Tom Burke, John Burke and Robert Nixon. Tom Burke's forge is situated at Cross roads, and John Burke's is situated at the railway, and Robert Nixon's is situated beside a stream. John Burke's forge is in the townland of the Moyle, and Tom Burke's is in the townland of Monglass, and Robert Nixon's is in the townland of Keshends. They all mend ploughs and shod cart wheels and a many household needs. He does the shoeing of cartwheels outside. Nearly all the forges in my district are thatched. There is supposed to be a cure for anything in the water that the blacksmith cools his irons in. The Blessed Virgin asked two or three people to make her a pin for her cloak and they would not do it and she asked the blacksmith and he made it ? her, and she blessed the water that he cooled his irons in.
    William McCallion
    Castleforward