School: Newtowncunningham (roll number 11122)

Seán Pr. Ó Raighne

1. A Mass Rock
    In the corner of a very big field on the farm of Miss Tracy, Newtowncunningham, stands a large stone, and all the people around this district say that, during the Penal times, priests said Mass at it. On top of the stone there is the shape of a cross cut out, and on each side of the big stone there are two small stones. You would know by looking at it that it is very old for it is all covered with moss. The field in which it is gets its name it; it is called "The Standing Stone".
    The people of the district say that the person who takes it down will never have a day's luck afterwards. Some old people go to pray at it in the summer time.
    Austin Cullen,
    Plaister,