School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. There are various customs which people observe at the different feasts
    On St. Stephens Day the Wren Boys go out and visit the houses. They are disguised and have their faces painted. At each door they say a rhyme. Sometimes they have a play that they use as a form of entertainment. Then they expect to get some money. When the day is over all the money is counted and divided.
    On St. Patrick's Day there is no work done. The men wear shamrock in their buttonholes or in their caps. At night they "drown the shamrock". That is, the go off for the night and get drunk. Children "drown the shamrock too. They take the shamrock which they have been wearing all day, tie a thread on it and tie it to a slate and let it sink to the bottom of a well. On "Shrove" Tuesday the children have pancakes with them to school for their lunch, usually. If not, their mothers have them for tea in the evening.
    On May Day the housewife has the house well cleaned and polished, and then she goes to the garden and
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher