Scoil: Ardagh (uimhir rolla 8929)

Ardagh, Co. Donegal
R. W. Cunningham

1. Stumpy's Brae.
    Not far from the village of St Johnston is a steep hill known as "Stumpy's Brae." Stumpy still haunts that hill and if you stop to listen some night when the moon is full you many hear the sound of his wooden stump on the hard road as he paces up and down. You will never see the man himself. You will only hear the sound of his footsteps.
    Now long ago there was an old man living in St. Johnston. He had only one leg. The reason for this we do not know but the fact remains that instead of a right leg he had only a wooden stump. When he walked up the village street the wooden stump made a loud clattering sound and the people would say without even looking out through their windows "There goes old Stumpy." He was rich but there were whispers and rumours that he had obtained his money by some not altogether honest means. No one knew from whence he came. He himself never offered any information on the subject and his whole
    R. W. Cunningham
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)