Scoil: Ballystrang (uimhir rolla 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when a man would think about getting married he would go to his neighbour's house and take the man of the house with him. they both of them would go and get a bottle of Whiskey and they would go to a house where he thought he would get a good woman. He would treat the old man and the old woman and then he would ask for the daughter. If the Father thought that the man had not a good enough way on him he would not give him the daughter but if he had a good way on him he would give the daughter and she would get a fortune. When the Father promises a fortune and he not
    Peter Quinn
    Cark, Co. Donegal