Scoil: Cora Dubhthaigh (Corradooey) (uimhir rolla 8436)

Corradooey, Co. Donegal
Bláinse A. Póirtéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people are supposed to be able to cure mumps by putting a pair of horse's winkers on the person having the mumps and leading him three times round a holy well. To possess this cure, the person must have parents of the same name, that is, the mother's maiden name, and the father's name are the same.
    They say that if you get a piece of bread and butter from a person whose father and mother are the same name that is a cure for the measles.
    If you loose a tooth, throw it over your right shoulder or there will grow a crooked and bug tooth in its place. Get a handful of clay and divide it into three parts, and throw the third
    Margaret Mc Conaghy
    McCrea Blair