Scoil: Aughygalt (uimhir rolla 9128)

Aughagault, Co. Donegal
Miss S. A. Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are not very poor. They sell clothes such as shirts, overcoats and underwear. The people buy from them. They get their supplies in the towns and cities.
    The tramps go from house to house begging for different alms. Some ask for bread, milk, potatoes and flour. When they go away they return you their thanks. Some of them sleep in tents and in caravans, but the pedlars usually have houses.
    The names of some of the travellers that visit any district are Boyles and McGrories. They come in the evening and some people come at mid-day. We always like to help them as they go away very grateful and thankful.