Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grass for them to eat. Paddy Kelly of Cashelnavean had ten ewes grazing in Cunningham’s Glen, about three miles from our school. When the storm was over the ewes were found in a sheltered spot surrounded by big rocks, each ewe having a little lamb.
    The snow had to be shoveled away from the doors of the people, and there were big mounds of it here and there. No small children could be allowed out at all because the snow would cover them.
    Hens, ducks, and geese were buried in the snow. By the time the snow had disappeared the people were practically without fowls.
    Farmers in many places could not get near their out-lying cattle to fodder them, so many of them perished in the great snow-storm. Even cattle that got foddered got sickened by the iced hay and did not do much good afterwards.
    A man named John Mac Gee, who
    1. processes and phenomena