School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    times and the father of the three sons put his head up through the floor. The priest asked him where he was the first time he rang the bell and the man replied that he was in hell. The priest asked him where was he the second time the bell was rung and the man said that he was leaving hell. The priest asked the man where he was the third time the bell was rung and the man said he was putting his head up through the floor. Then the priest said to the three sons "There is your father now and send for your minister and tell him to put your father back to hell".
    The three sons sent for the minister but he was not able to put their father back to hell so they had to send for the priest again.
    Mary Mulrine
    Brigid Herron