School: Caiseal Seanachain (roll number 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. (continued from previous page)
    snow storm some thirty years ago and there were people home on holidays and they had great difficulty getting to the Station. The snow had to be dug away in many places to let the vehicles past.
  2. Gates are made in Sam Galbraith’s forge. This is still done. A hammer, iron and bolts are used to make gates. Sam Galbraith the forge-man makes fire crapes. This is still done. A hammer, a sledge, and a pair of tongs are used to make fire cranes.
Mrs. Friel carried on spinning when she was alive. First she carded the wool and made it into rolls, then she used a spinning wheel to make it into thread. This thread was sent to the weaver to be woven into cloth. Yarns (?) ball thatches. This is still done. You thrash the straw first and pull it straight and tie it in bunches. The Thatcher takes a ladder and goes up on the roof and puts on the thatch and takes it down and then he puts on the scoobs (?), cuts the bottom of the straw and then he evens it. James Kert makes wheels. This is still done. He gets the wood and planes it and puts it together with nails.
    Maggie Kilpatrick
    Ardrumman, Co. Donegal