School: Caiseal Seanachain (roll number 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. Oaten bread was made in the district in olden times. People remember querns being used. Water and milk were used in kneading. Bread was baked every day. There was the shape of a cross cut on the top of the cake. The vessel was called the bread-dish. Bread was baked in front of the fire. A special kind of bread was made on some occasions.
    1. products
    Maggie Kilpatrick
    12
    Ardrumman, Co. Donegal
  2. Shops were not common in olden times and people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Goods were bartered in the district. Money was not always given for goods. Sometimes ploughing was given. When people got anything without paying for it, they said they got it “on tick.” Markets used to be held at cross-roads, but, they are not held there now. Men used to go round gathering feathers and horse-hair.