School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. There is a ruined monastery in the neighbourhood called Killydonnell Abbey, used for years as the local graveyard for the Parish of Aughnish.
    It was plundered by British forces some few hundred years ago. The sacred vessels were stolen and taken to England. The remains of the monastery are still in fairly good preservation and are covered with ivy. There are some inscriptions on the walls which can be [?] aced and the holy water font is still to be seen. In the graveyard around the ruins there are some lovely ornamental stones over the graves of people who are buried there. There is a tower in the ruin which you can still enter by stone stairs locally called the "Green Loft". There is another such ruin at Kilmacrennan but not as pretty as Killydonnell. It is now used as a graveyard.