School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. Toothache
    It is commonly said in this district that the real cure for the (real cure) toothache is to put a living frog into the mouth. If it comes out alive the toothache is cured.
    Stye
    Get ten goosberry jags. Throw away the tenth. Keep the other nine and jag with them each in turn and the last will take away the stye.
    Hiccough
    If a person is bad with hiccough the only cure is to put his fingers into his ears and to hold in his breath for about five minutes and the hiccough is cured.
    Whoopingcough
    If a child is bad with whoopingcough put it under a donkey three times while the donkey is eating oat bread and it will get better.
    Kathleen Greer
    Glen Lower, Co. Donegal