School: Robertson (roll number 12276)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
Liam Ó Morchadh

1. Story

Long ago people were supposed to be able to turn themselves into hares and some people were supposed to have "an evil eye".

Long ago people were supposed to be able to turn themselves into hares and some people were supposed to have 'an evil eye'.
    It happened one time, that a man had a cow. Every morning when he went to milk her, she had no milk. One day he took a gun & went into the byre & that morning early a hare came in & milked the cow. The man fired a shot from the gun and hit it on the leg as it was going out the door. That evening he went to see an old woman in the neighbourhood, thinking it might have been she who was the hare because she was supposed to be a witch.
    When the man entered the house he saw the old woman sitting at the fire with her leg all bandaged where a bullet had struck her.
  2. Story

One night a man was coming home after spending the night in a neighbour's house playing cards.

One night a man was coming home after spending the night in a neighbour's house playing cards. He took the pack of cards with him in his pocket but when nearing his