School: Druim na Rath (roll number 12428)

Droim na Rátha, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Dhúrnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On winter nights when the wind roars in the chimney and the hailstones beat against the window panes, the family sits in comfort around the roaring turf-fire, whilst the father or mother - more usually the mother or perhaps the grandmother - tells stories of the past that are almost as old as their native hills. Quite a number of these stories have come down to us,
    The people are passionately fond of Irish music and dancing, and it is surprising the music that can be produced by the local fiddler who without any musical training or knowledge of written music can from memory produce the most intricate pieces of music.
    The stories in most cases are about the "Castle of Doe," the Mac Sweeney Chiefs and the deeds the performed, but stories concerning Maolmuire an Bhata Bhuidhe, the last of the MacSweeneys are more numerous than any others.
    Druim na Ráth, Druim is of course a ridge or back of land, There are numbers of townlands in this area beginning with Druim, = na Ráth of the forts. On the farm of Paddy Ferry there are the remains of two old Raths, one large, the other small. Both Raths are close beside each other and this gives the townland its name, Druim na Ráth - the ridge or back of the forts, other townlands in the immediate neighbourhood are Druim na Coilleadh, Druim Éasoin, Druim na Carraidhe, Druim;
    Éamonn Mac Dhúrnáin
    Other names