Scoil: Barkhall (uimhir rolla 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the greatest fires ever witnessed in the town was the malicious burning of First Letterkenny Presbyterian Church, which was situated in one of the main thoroughfares.
    It was in the summer of 1920 and early in the morning when the first signs of flames were seen. The fire is supposed to have been smoldering during the night but whether this is true or not is impossible to say.
    Even then, as at present, there was no fire brigade in Letterkenny and the red flames rose high in the air and the dark grey smoke obscured the view of the sky where the blue and white interchanged as if playing hide and seek.
    People of every creed and class made a heroic attempt to save the contents of the Church and indeed, many risked their lives in trying to remove some of the things. The heat was so intense that it was almost impossible to walk on the other side of the street and the windows of the houses were all cracked and broken and the paint scorched off.
    At this time there was a regiment of English soldiers stationed in the Mental Hospital and they were summoned to bring the fire -
    Sylvia Russell
    Mr H.E. Russell