School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    explored the ground to find out if a "deal" could be likely arranged. They usually informed parents of prospective bride and from of the world possessions of both.
    When the intending groom got information that his suit was likely to be looked on favourably he set out at night accompanied by some friends for the house of his intended bride. He was usually armed with plenty of whiskey or "poitín" usually carried by the match maker. On reaching the intended bride's house he opened the door threw in his cap with the shout "Are we welcome". If the caps were not thrown out again he took it as a sign he was welcome.
    After conventional greetings the match maker produced a bottle and treated all present. The intended bride would meantimes have retired to a room.
    The woman of the house then went to the room and brought her daughter to the kitchen. Here she was told the object of the man's visit (though she would probably have known of it before)