Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once two men who were living at Coastguard Station at Portnoo. They were out at sea one day and they came in at Tramore Strand beside Rosbeg. When they landed they found a large pot of Sovereigns near the strand, it was said came ashore from a ship which had been wrecked. They took the gold and said they would divide it. They came to the Coastguard Station and they hid it near by. In the middle of the night one of the (night) men went out unknown to the other and hid it near by in another place. Both came in the morning and said they would divide the money. But alas! there was no money to be got. One began to blame the other that he had it but now neither man could find it. However they informed the police about it and they were put to jail for having kept the gold. The man who hid it thought that he would have it all for himself. It was said that a beggar was going round that way some time after and he stayed about Portnoo for a week.
    It is said that he was seen beside the place the money had been and that he took the money with him. It is probable that the beggar was really the man who had removed
    Philomena Breslin
    Summy, Co. Donegal