School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he got ready a ship.They four boys sailed away and when they reached the harbour the thief was told to go to the place where the Kings daughter was and bring her away and not let the Giant hear him. The thief went to bring her with him but when he was coming near to where they were sitting, she told him not to come near her or the Giant would kill him. He went and brought her with him to the ship. When he awoke and found that the Kings daughter was away he ran to the harbour and she was in the ship. When the boy with the gun saw him he shot him dead. It was not long until some people came and tore the ship. The tailor sewed up the ship again and sailed home to the King with his daughter. They gave her to the King and he asked which of them did they most work.
    Every boy told what he did and the King said that every boy did an equal amount, and that he could not give his daughter to any of them. He gave each of them a bag of gold and they went home and lived happy ever since.
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Ellen Moloney