School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    them in under the magpie again without her finding him. He did that and he told them that they had their trades well learned. Next day they started off to get work and they went away in a ship. When they came to this big city there was a castle in it and it was written on the outside of the castle. The King has lost his daughter any person who finds her bring her to me and they will receive a reward. It is they will get the girl when she is found and gold also. The boy with the telescope walked up to the castle, and knocked at the door. The King came out to the door and the boy looked at the telescope and then he said I will look for your daughter as I see you have her lost. The King said to him go away with you I am tired with people coming and offering to look for her and no person ever found her, and if they did they never came back to tell me. After this he asked him if he had any ladders. The King said that he had ladders of every shape and size. The boy asked him for one of them and he brought one them with him to a high cliff. He went up the ladder and looked through the telescope for about two hours but he could not see her. In the end he looked into a foreign country and he saw her sitting on a chair. There was a giant sitting beside her but he was asleep. He hurried back to tell the King and
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Ellen Moloney