Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

to the door, took the bolt out, and away out.
    The man did not say anything until the dog came in in the morning. "You were a very good dog while I had you, and now I don't like to kill you so go away any place you like". The dog went out, and was never seen again. About a year after that the man was at a fair. It was late in the evening when he was coming home and he went to a house for lodgings.
    He got it, and as soon as he went in he saw the dog, and the dog knew him. That night the dog came to the bed, and was pulling the clothes off the man. The man put him away, and the third time he came he had a knife and a man's hand in his mouth.
    He knew then that it was a bad house got up and went away with the dog. He kept him until he died, and the dog saved his life, and he saved the dog's.