Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hand the ring was on. Just then he saw the black man standing on the bank. The man told him that whatever he would ask from him now that he would grant it to him. He asked him to let him back again to the castle, and live with the kings daughter. He got there and lived all his life in it.
    Críoch.
  2. On Anthony Breslin's land below the road on the bank of the river lies a basin shaped hollow, but tradition says that in olden times this was a graveyard. It is also stated that there was a big round height there under which was a cave. This cave was supposed to be made by man, and the following story tells us how this height came to be a hollow. On one occasion there was a bad charcter buried here, and the night after the burial the height fell in, and the hollow is still to be seen. If this cave was made by man it must have been supported by timber from underneath, and when the grave was dug the timber must have been interfered with, and the height fell in the night afterwards.