Scoil: Munterneese (uimhir rolla 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

of the lake.
    There are three more heaps of stones in front of the altar and every time you go round each heap you must throw up a fresh stone at the heap. When you have that done you have to go into the lake and say three Hail Mary's with your back to the altar and then you turn in the water and say five Pater and Aves facing the altar. You come out of the water and you take nine stones out of the lake, and you then go round every heap three times again and say five Pater and Aves round each heap. When you have that done you go up to the altar and you leave money or beads or medals or any sort of holy thing.
    Then you go back to the well and lift a bottle of "Holy Water" out of the well, and you make a grass cork for the bottle. So that is how you make the station every year.
    This station begins on the 29th June and closes on the 15th August. This station is going on this hundred years. The heap of stones that are at the well are about 4 feet high and wide and the heaps that are at the altar are about 8 feet wide and high.
    It is a nice wee stone that is thrown up on every heap. There go about 50 people every year to make this station.
    Patrick Keeney
    Mrs Cassie Keeney