School: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

1. Landlords in olden times were very severe on their tenants when they could not pay their rent he put them out of their lands and had no mercy on them or their families.
    Some landlords were better than others because they gave the tenants time to pay the rent. At the present time things are much better, the tenants pay to the Irish Land Comission Dublin. Rents are no so high. In these evicted lands the landlords tried to put people into their places but some of them would not go to them because they were afraid of their friends or the people who left that place.
    The names of these (people) landlords were. Charles Johnston. Tullybrook. Major Hamilton Brownhall and William A Hamilton Coxtown and also Lord Arran.
    Joe Bustard
    Leghawny, Co. Donegal