School: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

1. The woman used to make starch out of potatoes, this was done by scraping raw potatoes and squeezing the starch out of the pulp into crocks (out in the) and then leaving the crocks out in the sun until dried, and when it was dried it split up like starch we get to buy.
  2. Once upon a time candles were made in the homes. This is how they were made.
    A man would go out to a ditch and pluck a handful of rushes and he would take the hull of them. Then he would get his tallow and put it on the fire until it melted Then he took it of the fire and rolled the white rush in the warm tallow then he left it to cool.
    Joe Bustard
    Mr John Wray