Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At one time long ago, there was a great wedding in this district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    make stepping stones for ribbon men to walk over". Then they mounted and on to the church in nice procession. When they saw the ceremony was over the rules were left down-namely to leave the church at a slow trot for one mile. There was a standstill and a shout "Let a quart of poteen be for the rider of the horse first at the brides house". Before this shout some of the women folk braced themselves to their partners with a rush rope and off they go. Some of the riders were lucky and others not. It all depended upon the obstacles in their course. Some of the horses fell and up again. Some of them sank. Some of the women fell and at times the braced couple came off but up again on and on they went for the brides house. Like the sweep some one was lucky to won. They all arrived sometime. Then there was a great night held. There were kegs of poteen and jars and noggins of punch drunk and for food, quarters of bullocks and fat wethers killed and cooked for the wedding, music dancing and songs till morning. In the morning the blood was hot and generally there were some fights. Some
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane