School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (continued)

One time there was a man going around looking for a place or for some farmer to hire him.

(continued from previous page)
    Man came down the stairs in the same form and looked at the servant and walked out, the servant boy made up his mind to stay the next night too, and to ask the ghost what was his business down the stairs every night. Next morning the gentleman who hired him came and asked him how did he do that night. The servant boy said “alright” but that he would not stay the third night. The gentleman promised to give him a farm of land and a good deal of money if he would stay the third night. The servant then said he would as he had his mind made up to stay to see what the ghost wanted. So that night he sat there very brave until twelve o’clock came and he heard the same noise on the stairs and when the ghost came down the servant faced him and asked him what was his business down the stairs every night or was there anything wrong with him. The ghost said he had two sons and that
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mrs Mc Gure