School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    When preaching about the Blessed Virgin (some say he was cursing the Blessed Virgin). He was buried near the church and a large flat stone still marks his grave. On it is inscribed:-
    “Rev. James Brandan, Curate 1826. Aged 64 years. Strictly pious, genteel, meek, benevolent, charitable. These truly Christian virtues which he strongly enforced both by precept and example gained him the love and veneration of his parishioners. Hus much affected widow erected this monument as a small tribute of regard to the best of husbands.”
    The oldest tombstone bears the inscription:-
    “Here lyeth the body of Michael Cassidy who departed this life on the 27th day of august 1764.”
    And one inside the ruin is “here lyeth the body of Thomas J. Ellis Genteil who dyed march the sixth 1696, being the sixty three year of his age ANO”
    Finner, Co. Donegal
    Mr Early