School: Dundrum (B.)

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. Each person playing takes a rounded stone in his hand called a duck. They throw it at a large flat stone and whoever is farthest frome the stone. Each player stands at the line and throws his dack and says duck if he does not knock down the duck he stands when the duck is knocked down then each play or runs for his duck and whoever is last at the winning post has to put up his duck for aim next.
    English
  2. Sit and catter five stones on the ground. Then you lift one and throw it up in the aer you take two off the ground and catch it coming down. Then you ? another up and thry an grab two and catch it coming down. Then you throw up another and thry and