School: Dundrum (B.)

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

My uncle lives in Co. Kilkenny and he told me this story about it.

An old miser lived in a house near Mangan hall. It is said that he buried a chest of money before he died. Many useless searches were made to recover it. At length two men decided to look for the lost money.
    They set out early one Saturday morning. They brought some flasks of tea with them and also some bread and butter. They arrived at about 10 o'clock and began their search. After about 4 hours of searching they decided to return home. Suddenly one of them fell his foot had caught in an iron ring. They had not been able to see it on account of the thick dust. Between them they pulled it. Up came a big trapdoor. there was a flight of steps leading down into a cellar they climbed down and found a large chest. One of them had an Iron bar with which he tried to open it. suddenly they heard a roar and saw a big white bull coming at them. They paced for the steps. They raced out the door and galloped away. They never went back and the money is there to this day.
    Gerald Keogh
    Mr Burke