Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but the loops at the bottom so that it looks like a tassel. Then separate eight or nine strands of the wool at each side to form the arms.
    These are cut short about half way down and tied near the ends. The reminder is lied about halfway down to the waist, and the losse strands divided into two, each half being tied near the ends for the ankles.
    Two stitches of black wool make the eyes and two stitches of red wool make the nose and the mouth. The boys set snares to catch hares and rabbits.
    Young boys are able to make tuns from elder sticks. They can also make slings by getting a good long stick and putting a hold in the top of them. They can also make catapults by cutting a thick stick shaped liked a fork and attaching a piece of rubber to each end of the forked stick and tying a tongue of a boot to each end of the rubber for holding the stone.