School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. The following are the names of the wild birds in my district. The hawk, the eagle, the raven, the pigeon, the woodcock, the snipe and the magpie.
    The hawk is a bird of prey with short wings, sharp eyes and a hooked bill. He carries away and eats chickens, ducks and grass mice. He builds his nest in the cliffs and in high trees. He makes his nest of sticks and he used bits of mud to keep the sticks together.
    The eagle is a large bird of prey. He steals hens, ducks, lambs, kids and fawns. He builds his nest in the cliffs. He has a hooked beak. He soars very high in the air. A rock known as the Eagle's Rock lies at the back of Comsingaun. When eagles were plentiful on the Comeraghs long ago, they built their nests on this Rock.
    The raven is a large black bird. He feeds on carcasses and young lambs. He lives on the mountain. He builds his nest in the cliffs.
    Seamus Daly
    Kilclooney, Co. Waterford