Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief kinds of bread used in this district long ago were Wheaten Bread and Oatmeal Bread. The wheat was not ground in the mills as it is now. It was ground with a quern.
    Querns are not used in our district nowadays. The quern was a hand-mill. It consisted of two stones, one hollow in the centre. The wheat was put into this hollow and when the handle was turned the stone on the top ground the wheat into flour.
    The bread was baked on a griddle. The griddle was a round flat piece of iron with no sides. It was placed on a tripod, an iron stand with three legs. Bread baked on a griddle was called Griddle Bread. Wheaten bread was made from wheaten flour, salt, soda and milk. Potato cake was made with potatoes and flour mixed.
    On special occasions such as a wedding or a christening, a cream cake was made. Cream was mixed through the milk when mixing the dough. Currants, sugar and raisins were also put in the cream cake to make it rich and sweet.
    1. products
    Seamus Daly