School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    work at day break and sometimes they sat on the furrows waiting until day break. They had no breakfast until 7 o'clock. Dinner was served at 12 o'clock and supper was given at 6.30.
    People generally sat round a table settled in the middle of the floor and after meals, the table was hung up by the wall and this table was called a "Tuitim Síos" and it is still used by a few farmers in this district. The bread was made from oat meal and water and also out of wheat meal and barley. The working class never got a bit of meat but fish was eaten, that was caught in the local sea, vegetables were used very much in the latter years. Milk was always drunk
    1. products
    Maureen Corbett