School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

Stradbally, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Ióseph

the face of the mountain with his horse and swim through the lake below.
    One day his enemies came unknown to him, so they picked out one man to go into the cave. He did not like to undertake this task because he knew what kind of a man Crotty was. So when he went in he did not see anyone, but Crotty came up behind him and made him give up his gun and he told him to tell his friends that Crotty was not in at all and the solider was too frightened to disobey him.
    In the end he was caught and when he was going to be executed he asked "Is there any man here from Comeragh" and they were too cowardly to speak.
    It is said that if they spoke to him
    Margaret Kiely