School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There is a well in Ballyheeney called St. Mochua's Well. People give a round of their beads there on the 10th February. St. Mochua is the patron saint of Clashmore. Long ago people say that the well was up on top of the village and one evening a woman went out washing clothes in it and next morning it sprang down in Ballyheeney. They do not have any pattern around here now. It is only in Ardmore that they have it in honour of St. Declan because he is the patron St. of Ardmore.
    Long ago there used to be a pattern held in Piltown on the 24th August and it was held at the Blessed well.
    Madgie Barry
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford