School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. About thirty years ago there was a big rick of hay about forty tons, burned to ashes, in Ballyheena. Two boys set fire to it, and were delighted to see it burning. It happened one day in the month of August, when there was a big race meeting in Youghal, All the neighbours were gone there and very few men or boys were around anywhere to help to put it out, and water is very scarce in the same farm-yard. Before they were able to save any of it the whole lot was gone in a blaze. The owner was at a great loss that year, as he has to buy hay to feed cattle and horses for the Winter.
    Patrick Bagge
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford