School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There used to be a fair in Clashmore long ago and one in Cross. Now the fairs are in big towns such as Youghal, Dungarvan, Midleton, Killeagh and many other places. The fairs that was in Clashmore was near the Chapel. The buyers long ago used to go around buying stock. They used to pay earnest on the animals according to the value of them. Some people give a penny or a shilling for luck on the animals. They mark the pigs with a knife. When a horse is sold there is a halter on him. The greatest fairs now are cattle and sheep. There are no special fairs now. All the animals are sold on the same day.
        1. trade
    Madgie Barry